News Articles
[…] People placed on probation, meanwhile, are informed of the monthly sum they are ordered to pay, but seldom have awareness of their rights regarding inability to pay and the threat of jail. The lack of transparency within the system is directly a result of statute. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-106 “declare[s] . . . confidential” “[a]ll reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the supervision of probationers by a private corporation. . . .” O.C.G.A. § 42-8-101(e)(8) states that the annual report that CMPAC sends to the legislature “shall not contain information identifying individual private corporations . . . or their contracts.”