News Articles
[…] the CONTRACTOR to appropriate action, up to and including telmination of this
Contract.
The CONTRACTOR shall repOlt any violations detailed above and any other
incident requiring investigation by the CONTRACTOR in writing to the Contract
Manager within 24 hours of the CONTRACTOR's knowledge of the incident.
The CONTRACTOR shall provide their employees with a copy of these
standards of employee conduct and document receipt of such notification in the
employee's personnel file,
.

c) Criminal HistOly Check: In accordance with Section 110.1127, Florida Statutes
"Each employing agency shall designate those employee positions that, because
. of the special trust or responsibility or sensitive location of those positions,
require that persons occupying those positions be subject to a security
background check,including fingerprinting, as a condition of employment." The
operation of a correctional facility is a highly important and highly sensitive
function of state govemment. The integrity, safety, and security of a correctional
Gadsden Correctional Facility
Operations & Management Services Contract

Contract No. DMS 06/07-093
Page 30 of 50