News Articles
[…] Virginia cities and counties have discretion to shape public housing policies. 139 Va. Code Ann. § 36-96.2(F). 140 Va. Code Ann. § 36-96.2(D), (F). 141 24 C.F.R. 982.553. 142 24 C.F.R. 982.553. 143 A criminal conviction can be the sole basis for denying a professional license, certificate, or registration in a diverse range of fields—including many professions typically occupied by women (e.g., cosmetology, nursing, dental hygienists)—if it “directly relates to the occupation or profession for which the license, certificate or registration is sought.” Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-204(A). Regulatory boards also have “authority to refuse a license, certificate or registration if, based upon all the information available, including the applicant’s record of prior convictions, it finds that the 138 64 ACLU of Virginia: Women in the Criminal Justice System • A person with a felony drug conviction may be ineligible for Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) program if certain conditions are not met.144 • All of these collateral consequences make it more difficult for low-income people — especially women who are single parents or a child’s primary caretaker — to comply with the rigorous requirements of probation or drug court/diversion programs. A few programs in Virginia, including Transition Services for Women in Roanoke, and Friends of Guest House in Fairfax, have provided formerly incarcerated or criminal justice-involved women with the support and resources they need to break the cycle of incarceration. These programs, however, are few and far between. They also lack sufficient financial support from the state. applicant is unfit or unsuited to engage in such occupation or profession.” Id. In determining whether a conviction “directly relates” to the occupation in question, regulatory boards employ a broad nine-factor test that gives them enormous discretion to deny past offenders a professional license, certificate, or registration. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-204(B). 144 Va.