News Articles
[…] Federal law also requires states to allow a PHA to reject applicants based on past convictions for “crimes of physical violence to persons or property” or “criminal acts which would adversely affect the health, safety or welfare of other tenants,” including “drug-related criminal activity,” and “illegal use of a drug.” 24 C.F.R. § 960.203(c)(3), 204; 42 U.S.C. 13661(c). HUD regulations require PHAs to reject applicants if the PHA has “reasonable cause to believe” that any member of the household is currently using an illegal drug, or has a “pattern of illegal use of a drug that may threaten the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents.” 24 CFR § 960.204(a)(2)(i), (ii).