News Articles
[…] They are administered by a superintendent who serves the regional jail board or jail authority (which is generally composed of two members from each participating locality: the sheriff and an appointed representative).148 Regional jails accounted for 56.0% of total inmate days in FY2016.149 The Commonwealth of Virginia provides substantial funding for local and regional jails, but has little direct The City of Danville also operates a jail farm pursuant to Virginia Code Section 53.1-96, in which “any person convicted and sentenced to confinement in jail…may be confined and required to do such work as may be assigned him during the term of his sentence.” It has a 120 bed capacity, but does not house women. It was operating at 126% capacity in FY2016. See Va.