News Articles
[…] Because Sisney alleged that he was a member of that class, we conclude that Sisney's complaint was sufficient to state a claim that he is a third-party beneficiary with standing to enforce the Heftel Agreement.

C

[*11] Defendants, however, argue they were immune from suit under SDCL 3-21-8. That statute provides: "No person . . . is liable for failure to provide a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide sufficient . . . services in a prison or other correctional facility." SDCL 3-21-8. The circuit court agreed, concluding that this language "indicates a legislative intent to provide . . . immunity to the state and state officials, regardless of whether the potential liability will derive from tort or contract."