News Articles
[…] We disagree with this conclusion.

[*8] The complaint alleged that Reisch is the current Secretary of Corrections. The Agreement reflects that it was executed on behalf of the DOC by Jeffrey Bloomberg, the former Secretary of Corrections. These facts create a legal inference that Reisch, as the current Secretary of Corrections, is the superseding party responsible for carrying out the Agreement. See SDCL 24-1-4 (providing, "[t]he state penitentiary and its ancillary facilities shall be under the direction and government of the Department of Corrections"); SDCL 1-15-1.3 (providing, "the secretary of corrections shall be qualified by training and experience to administer the programs of the Department of Corrections"). Similarly, as the alleged Director of Prison Operations for the DOC, Weber's position creates the inference that he may be responsible for enforcing the Agreement at the penitentiary.