News Articles
[…] Id. P11. Sisney finally asserted that "[t]he fraudulent actions of the defendants . . . violat[ed] SDCL 20-10-1." Id. P36.

[*20] These pleadings contain facts suggesting that because of Defendants' misrepresentations, Sisney consumed not only "non-certified," but also non-kosher food. Because these factual averments are specific and SDCL 15-6-9(b) provides that a defendant's intent or knowledge may be averred generally, Sisney's allegations stated a claim for deceit under SDCL 20-10-1.

[*21] Sisney finally alleged that Defendants violated SDCL 22-19B-4 and 20-9-32. SDCL 22-19B-4 is a criminal statute that provides "[a]ny person who, by threats or violence, intentionally prevents another person [***19] from performing any lawful act enjoined upon or recommended by the religion which such person professes is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Sisney cannot, however, independently enforce criminal statutes. See Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 US 614, 619, 93 SCt 1146, 1149, 35 LEd2d 536 (1973). Therefore, the circuit court's dismissal of the claim premised on SDCL 22-19B-4 is affirmed.