News Articles
[…] The only trade [***16] practices that could have taken place in connection with the sale or advertising of the food services took place between Best/CBM and the State. Sisney was not involved in that transaction. Sisney acquired the bread only because he was an inmate who received the bread from the DOC in connection with Sisney's incarceration. Because Sisney cannot prove that he acquired the bread as a result of any deceptive practice in connection with its sale or advertising by Best or CBM, the circuit court's dismissal of Sisney's claim under SDCL 37-24-31 and 37-24-6 is affirmed.

[**812] [*17] Sisney also alleged that Defendants committed deceit in violation of SDCL 20-10-1, which provides: "One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage where he thereby suffers." In pleading this tort, while malice, intent, knowledge, and conditions of the mind may be generally alleged, "[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity." SDCL 15-6-9(b).