News Articles
[…] SDCL 3-21-8. The circuit court agreed, concluding that this language "indicates a legislative intent to provide . . . immunity to the state and state officials, regardless of whether the potential liability will derive from tort or contract." The court further concluded that "[t]his same analysis can be applied to SDCL 3-21-9[.]" 2 We disagree with the [***9] circuit court's analysis. 3

FOOTNOTES

2 That statute provides, "[n]o person . . . is liable for any injury caused by or resulting from . . . [s]ervices or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail, or correctional facility." SDCL 3-21-9.

3 Defendants argue that Sisney waived the immunity issue because he did not brief it on appeal.