News Articles
[…] The second circuit concluded the pertinent changes incorporated in Act 89 were both curative and procedural and could be applied both retroactively and prospectively. The court of appeal affirmed the trial court ruling and granted Poullard ninety days from the date of the opinion to initiate administrative remedies for his delictual action. (We note the incident at the core of Poullard's claim occurred following the decision in Pope and prior to passage of Act 89.)
[74] *fn7 LSA-R.S. 15:1188 provides:
A. The court shall review, before docketing if feasible or, in any event, before service on the defendants, a petition in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the petition, or any portion of the petition, if the petition is frivolous, is malicious, fails to state a cause of action, seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
B. A court shall not authorize or permit service of a prisoner suit until compliance with both of the following:
(1) The screening required in Subsection A of this Section has been completed.
(2) The provisions of R.S. 15:1186(A)(1) and (2) have been satisfied, if the plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis.
C. The clerk shall not have a prisoner suit served until specifically ordered to do so by the court as provided in Subsection B of this Section, and then the suit shall be served only upon those defendants specifically ordered by the court to be served.
[75] *fn8 2001 La. Acts, No. 801, § 1 rewrote and expanded subsection A and, in subsection B, added the third sentence authorizing a court to raise an exception of improper venue on its own motion. Prior to the 2001 amendment, subsection A provided: