News Articles
[…] [42] Under LSA-R.S. 15:1184(A)(2) "[n]o prisoner suit shall assert a claim under state law until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted. If a prisoner suit is filed in contravention of this Paragraph, the court shall dismiss the suit without prejudice."
[43] Act 89 also revised LSA-R.S. 15:1177 which addresses judicial review of administrative actions. The statute now provides in pertinent part:
[44] A. Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages by the Department ... may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court, ... .
[45] C. This Section shall not apply to delictual actions for injury or damages, however styled or captioned. Delictual actions for injury or damages shall be filed separately as original civil actions.
[46] The Department has instituted a two-step system of review to address inmates' formal grievances. If dissatisfied, the inmate pursing a tort claim may file suit in district court.